Car Seats and Collision Liability: What Every Parent Should Know
[…] Take advantage of these resources. Your child’s life may depend on it.

North Carolina’s contributory negligence law and car seats

North Carolina follows a strict contributory negligence rule. This means if you’re found even 1% at fault for an accident, you may be barred from recovering any compensation. This rule is particularly harsh and can have devastating financial consequences for families.

However, here’s something critically important for parents to understand: North Carolina car seat law specifically protects you in these situations. Under N.C. General Statute § 20-137.1(c), failure to use a child restraint system is not considered contributory negligence. The law states: “The violation shall not constitute negligence per se or contributory negligence per se.”

What does this mean for your family? Even if your child wasn’t in a car seat, or if the car seat was improperly installed, you can still pursue a claim against the at-fault driver.